Loading AI tools
Sporting event delegation From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ecuador competed at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile from October 20 to November 5, 2023. This was Ecuador's 19th appearance at the Pan American Games, having competed at every edition of the games.
Ecuador at the 2023 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ECU |
NOC | Ecuadorian National Olympic Committee |
in Santiago, Chile 20 October 2023 – 5 November 2023 | |
Competitors | 167 in 31 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Richard Carapaz & Angie Palacios |
Flag bearer (closing) | José Acevedo |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
On 2 October 2023, the Ecuadorian National Olympic Committee officially named the team of 167 athletes competing in thirty one sports.[1]
Athlete Daniel Pintado and weightlifter Angie Palacios were named as the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2] Cyclist Richard Carapaz later replaced Pintado.[3][4] Meanwhile, karateka José Acevedo was the country's flagbearer during the closing ceremony.
The following Ecuadorian competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Athletics | 9 | 9 | 18 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Bowling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Boxing | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Breaking | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Canoeing | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Cycling | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Equestrian | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Golf | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Judo | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Karate | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Modern pentathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Racquetball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Roller sports | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Sailing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Shooting | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Sport climbing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Squash | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Surfing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Swimming | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Table tennis | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Taekwondo | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Tennis | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Wrestling | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Total | 78 | 89 | 167 |
Ecuador qualified one archer during the 2022 Pan American Archery Championships.[5] Ecuador also qualified two archers during the 2023 Copa Merengue.[6][7][8]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Lester Ortegón | Individual recurve | 597 | 32 | D'Almeida (BRA)
L 0–6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Adriana Espinosa | Individual recurve | 604 | 19 | Barrett (CAN)
L 5–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Blanca Rodrigo | Individual compound | 671 | 14 | — | Usquiano (COL)
L 138–143 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Lester Ortegón Adriana Espinosa |
Team recurve | 1201 | 13 | — | J. Enríquez / Rendón (COL) L 2–6 |
Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified 18 athletes for the games.
Men
Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anderson Marquínez | 200 m | DQ | Did not advance | ||
Marcos Herrera | 110 m hurdles | — | 14.29 | 7 | |
Brian Pintado | 20 km walk | — | DNF | ||
David Hurtado | 1:19:20 | ||||
Francisco Tejeda Anderson Marquínez Lenin Sánchez Alan Minda |
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay | — | 3:09.33 | 6 |
Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Dyander Pacho | Pole vault | NH | |
Austin Ramos | 5.20 | 8 | |
Frixon Chila | Triple jump | 15.42 | 8 |
Juan José Caicedo | Discus throw | DNS |
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andy Preciado | Result | 11.28 | 6.73 | 15.89 | 2.01 | 55.21 | DNS | — | — | — | — | DNF | |
Points | 799 | 750 | 844 | 813 | 590 | 0 | — | — | — | — | |||
Women
Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aimara Nazareno | 100 m | 11.73 | 11 | Did not advance | |
200 m | 23.90 | 6 Q | DQ | ||
Anahí Suárez | 100 m | 11.70 | 9 | Did not advance | |
200 m | 23.63 | 3 Q | 23.67 | 4 | |
Nicole Caicedo | 400 m | 52.32 | 3 Q | 51.76 | |
Virginia Villalba | 400 metres hurdles | 1:00.28 | 7 | 58.99 | 6 |
Rosa Chacha | Marathon | — | 2:31:01 | 5 | |
Glenda Morejón | 20 km walk | — | Void | ||
Paula Torres Sarango | Void | 7 | |||
Magaly Bonilla | Void | 6 | |||
Evelin Mercado Nicole Caicedo Aimara Nazareno Nicol Chala Anahí Suárez |
4 × 100 m relay | 44.34 | 2 Q | 44.64 | 4 |
Virginia Villalba Anahí Suárez Evelin Mercado Nicole Caicedo |
4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:35.76 | 4 |
Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Yuliana Angulo | Long jump | 6.24 | 4 |
Nereida Santacruz | Hammer throw | 57.69 | 10 |
Mixed
Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Francisco Tejeda Virginia Villalba Alan Minda Nicole Caicedo |
4 × 400 metres relay | 3:23.09 | 5 |
Brian Pintado Glenda Morejón |
Race walk mixed team | 2:56:49 | |
Ecuador qualified a team of two athletes (one man and one woman).[9][10]
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Henry Huebla María Zambrano |
Doubles | Mejía / G. Barrios (ESA) W (21–8, 21–14) |
Mariñez / Acosta (DOM) W (21–15, 21–8) |
Chiu / Gai (USA) L (8–21, 8–21) |
Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified a team of two men through the 2022 South American Games held in Asuncion, Paraguay.[11]
Athlete | Event | Qualification / Final | Round robin | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total | Grand total | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Gustavo Chauvet | Men's singles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raúl Felipe Salazar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gustavo Chauvet Raúl Felipe Salazar |
Men's doubles | — |
Ecuador qualified ten boxers (six men and four women).[12]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Luis Fernando Delgado | –51 kg | — | Bye | Quiroga (ARG)
L 1-4 |
Did not advance | ||
Jean Caicedo | –57 kg | — | Bye | de los Santos (DOM)
L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||
José Gabriel Rodríguez | –71 kg | — | de Oliveira (BRA)
W 4-1 |
Mafauad (ARG)
W 5-0 |
Petanqui (CAN)
W 4-0 |
Verde (MEX)
L 0-5 |
|
Gustiniano Mina | –80 kg | — | López (CUB)
L 0-5 |
Did not advance | |||
Julio Castillo | –92 kg | — | Bye | Romero (MEX)
W 5-0 |
La Cruz (CUB)
L 1-4 |
Did not advance | |
Gerlon Congo | +92 kg | — | Véliz (CHI)
W 3-2 |
Edwards (USA)
L 0-5 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Susan Águas | –50 kg | — | Lozano (USA)
L 2-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Helen Sánchez | –54 kg | — | Bye | Chagas (BRA)
L 0-5 |
Did not advance | ||
María José Palacios | –60 kg | — | Bye | Saputo (ARG)
W 5-0 |
Valdés (COL)
L 1-4 |
Did not advance | |
Ingrith Maldonado | 75 kg | — | Bye | Bylon (PAN)
L 0-5 |
Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified two female breakdancers through the WDSF World Rankings.
Women
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Round Robin | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Isis Granda | Isis | B-Girls | Luma (COL)
L 0–2 |
Vale Chica (CHI)
W 2–0 |
Xunli (MEX)
W 2–0 |
2 Q | Tiff (CAN)
L 1–2 |
Did not advance | ||
Karla Muñoz | Lakshmi Hop | Tiara (PER)
W 2–0 |
Emma (CAN)
L 0–2 |
Tiff (CAN)
L 0–2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified a total of three female sprint athletes.[13]
Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anggie Avegno | C-1 | 51.11 | 3 SF | 51.34 | 1 FA | 49.21 | 6 |
Anggie Avegno Neida Angulo |
C-2 | — | 2:04.00 | 6 | |||
Stefanie Perdomo | K-1 | 2:03.9 | 4 FSB | 2:04.39 | 3 FB | 2:01.68 | 9 |
Ecuador qualified a female slalom athlete.
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Emilie Armani | K-1 | 100.80 | 6 | — | 135.72 | 5 | 145.23 | 5 |
Ecuador qualified a total of eight cyclists (five men and three women).[14]
Ecuador qualified four cyclists (two men and two women) in BMX race through the UCI World Rankings.[15]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Wilson Goyes | Men | 32.950 | 7 | 8 | =2 Q | 12 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Cristhian Castro | 33.220 | 13 | 12 | 4 Q | 18 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Doménica Azuero | Women's | 37.150 | 7 | 9 | 3 Q | 13 | 4 Q | 41.300 | 6 |
Doménica Mora | 37.480 | 9 | 9 | 3 Q | 15 | =5 | Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified four cyclists (three men and one woman).
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jhonatan Narváez | Men's road race | 3:37.56 | |
Richard Carapaz | Men's road race | 3:38.02 | 7 |
Men's time trial | 47:36.02 | ||
Leonidas Novoa | Men's road race | DNF | |
Miryam Núñez | Women's road race | 2:52.29 | |
Women's time trial | 28:36.38 | 16 |
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Leonidas Novoa | Men's |
Ecuador qualified a team of 9 equestrians (three in Dressage, two in Eventing and four in Jumping).[16]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Grand Prix Freestyle / Intermediate I Freestyle | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix / Prix St. Georges |
Grand Prix Special / Intermediate I |
Total | ||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Julio Mendoza | Jewel's Goldstrike | Individual | ||||||||
Carolina Espinosa | Findus K | |||||||||
María José Granja | ||||||||||
Julio Mendoza Carolina Espinosa María José Granja |
See above | Team | — |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Nicolas Wettstein | Individual | |||||||||
Diego Zurita |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | Round A | Round B | Total | ||||||||||
Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | |||
Ana Carolina Sandoval | Individual | |||||||||||||||
Anna Christina Gansauer | ||||||||||||||||
Gonzalo Mesa | ||||||||||||||||
Juan Sebastián González | ||||||||||||||||
Ana Carolina Sandoval Anna Christina Gansauer Gonzalo Mesa Juan Sebastián González |
See above | Team | — |
Ecuador qualified one female fencer through the 2022 Pan American Fencing Championships in Ascuncion, Paraguay.[17] This will mark the country's Pan American Games debut in the sport.[18]
Women
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Camila Alexandra Ortiz | Foil | 0V–5D | 18 | Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified a team of two female golfers.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Anika Veintemilla | Women's individual | 78 | 76 | 79 | 80 | 313 | +25 | 25 |
Emma Baier | 79 | 78 | 85 | 79 | 321 | +33 | 29 |
Ecuador qualified four gymnasts in artistic (two men and two women) at the 2023 Pan American Championships.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Cesar López | Individual all-around | ||||||||
Johnny Valencia |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Alais Perea | Individual all-around | ||||||
Ashley Bohorquez |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Ecuador has qualified 11 judokas (five men and six women).[19]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Bryan Garboa | −60 kg | Bye | Fernández (CHI)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Juárez (MEX)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | |
Juan Ayala | Terao (USA)
W 10–00 |
Sancho (CRC)
L 00–01 |
Did not advance | Moreno (ESA)
W 10–00 |
Fernández (CHI)
W 10–00 |
||
Lenin Preciado | −66 kg | Bye | Frascadore (CAN)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Ramírez (DOM)
W 10–00 |
Polanco (CUB)
L 00–01 |
=5 |
Júnior Angulo | −100 kg | Bye | Briceño (CHI)
L 00–11 |
Did not advance | Balanta (COL)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | |
Freddy Figueroa | +100 kg | Bye | Deschenes (CAN)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Cruz (CUB)
W 11–00 |
Nova (DOM)
L 00–10 |
=5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Luz Peña | −48 kg | Bye | Lima (BRA)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Laborde (USA)
L 00–11 |
Did not advance | |
Aracelly Barrionuevo | −52 kg | González (CHI)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | ||||
Astrid Gavidia | −57 kg | Flores (PER)
W 10–00 |
Villalba (COL)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Jiménez (PAN)
L 00–01 |
Did not advance | |
Edith Ortiz | −63 kg | Mera (COL)
L 00–10 |
Did not advance | ||||
Celinda Corozo | −70 kg | Bye | Carvalho (BRA)
W 10–01 |
Gómez (CUB)
L 01–10 |
— | Castilhos (BRA)
W 10–00 |
|
Vanessa Chalá | −78 kg | Bye | Venegas (CHI)
W 10–00 |
Soares (BRA)
L 01–10 |
— | Figueroa (PER)
L 00–01 |
=5 |
Ecuador qualified a team of four karatekas (two men and two women) at the 2022 South American Games and the 2023 Pan American Championships.[20]
Men
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Fred Proaño | −67 kg | Ramírez (COL)
L 1–3 |
Navarro (ARG)
W 3–2 |
Velozo (CHI)
L 0–5 |
Gálvez (PAN)
0–0 |
4 | Did not advance | ||
José Acevedo | −84 kg | Henao (COL)
L 1–8 |
Servin (PAR)
W 9–2 |
Benavides (MEX)
W 7–4 |
— | 2 Q | Merino (ESA)
W 5–1 |
Henao (COL)
W 3–2 |
Women
Women
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Cristina Orbe | Women's individual | Laos-Loo (CAN)
L 38.30–39.60 |
Armada (VEN)
W 38.90–38.00 |
Zapata (COL)
L 38.10–39.90 |
4 | Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified six modern pentathletes (three men and three women).[21][22]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (Show jumping) |
Shooting / Running (10 m laser pistol / 3000 m cross-country) |
Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V – D | Rank | MP points | BP | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
Andrés Torres Robles | Men's individual | |||||||||||||||
Bayardo Naranjo | ||||||||||||||||
Isaac Hernández | ||||||||||||||||
Andrés Torres Robles Bayardo Naranjo |
Men's relay | |||||||||||||||
Lourdes Cuaspud | Women's individual | |||||||||||||||
María Sol Naranjo | ||||||||||||||||
Dara Salazar | ||||||||||||||||
Lourdes Cuaspud María Sol Naranjo |
Women's relay | |||||||||||||||
Andrés Torres Lourdes Cuaspud |
Mixed relay |
Ecuador qualified four racquetball athletes (two men and two women).[23]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
José Ugalde | Men's singles | |||||||||
Juan Cueva | ||||||||||
José Ugalde Juan Cueva |
Men's doubles | |||||||||
José Ugalde Juan Cueva |
Men's team | — | ||||||||
María Verónica Sotomayor | Women's singles | |||||||||
Maria José Muñoz | ||||||||||
María Verónica Sotomayor Maria José Muñoz |
Women's doubles | |||||||||
María Verónica Sotomayor Maria José Muñoz |
Women's team | — | ||||||||
José Ugalde María Verónica Sotomayor |
Mixed doubles |
Ecuador qualified four athletes (two men and two women) in speed skating.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jorge David Bolaños | 10,000 m elimination | — | EL | 4 | |||
Renato Carchi | 200 metres time-trial | — | 18.348 | 6 | |||
500 metres + distance | 43.502 | 5 Q | 45.128 | 3 q | 45.209 | 6 | |
1,000 metres sprint | 1:25.540 | 10 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gabriela Vargas | 10,000 m elimination | — | 17:47.638 | ||||
1,000 metres sprint | 1:29.637 | 8 q | — | 1:28.741 | |||
Maria Loreto Arias | 200 metres time-trial | — | 18.957 | 4 | |||
500 metres + distance | 45.761 | 1 Q | 46.676 | 1 Q | 45.632 |
Ecuador qualified a team of 2 athletes (one man and one woman).[24][25]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final A/B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Israel Seguiche | Men's Single sculls | ||||||||
Kerly Navarrete | Women's Single sculls |
Ecuador qualified 2 boats for a total of 4 sailors.[26]
Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M | Points | Rank | ||
Matías Córdova | Laser | — |
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M | Points | Rank | ||
Jonathan Mawyin Moira Velásquez Alisson Zambrano |
Lightning | — | ||||||||||||||
Ecuador qualified a total of nine shooters (six men and three women) after the 2022 Americas Shooting Championships and the 2022 South American Games.[27][28][29][30][31][32]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Fernando Neira | 10 m air pistol | ||||
Milton Llanos | 10 m air rifle | ||||
Yautung Córdova | 10 m air pistol | ||||
25 metre rapid fire pistol | |||||
Jhon Mideros | 10 m air rifle | ||||
50 metre rifle three positions |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Luis Alberto Yarad | Skeet | ||||||
Mario Bartolomé Fernández |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Diana Durango | 10 m air pistol | ||||
25 m pistol | |||||
Andrea Pérez | 10 m air pistol | ||||
25 m pistol | |||||
Ana Karina Mera | 10 m air rifle | ||||
50 metre rifle three positions |
Ecuador qualified a team of 6 climbers (three men and three women) by virtue of their IFSC world rankings.
Speed Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lane A | Lane B | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Carlos Granja | Speed | 5.59 | 2 | Tapia (CHI)
W 5.74–7.85 |
Le (CAN)
W 5.57–5.84 |
Bratschi (USA)
L FALL–5.37 |
Flynn-Pitcher (CAN)
W 5.52–5.59 |
||
Isaac Estevez | 6.13 | 8 | Ledesma (CHI)
W 5.85–6.22 |
Watson (USA)
L 5.68–5.05 |
Did not advance | ||||
Gabriel Cancel | 6.29 | 10 | Le (CAN)
L 6.56–6.10 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lane A | Lane B | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Andrea Rojas | Speed | 8.57 | 5 | — | Macias (MEX)
W 7.60–8.19 |
Hunt (USA)
L 7.74–6.71 |
Curcio (USA)
W 7.59–FALL |
||
Abigail Ruano | 9.92 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||||
Nicole Mejia | 10.14 | 11 | Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified a team of three female athletes through the 2023 Pan American Squash Championships.[33]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
María Buenaño | Singles | Prow (BAR)
L 1–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
María Moya | Bye | García (MEX)
W 3–2 |
Fiechter (USA)
L 0–3 |
Did not advance | |||
María Moya María Buenaño |
Doubles | — | Sobhy / Fiechter (USA) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||
María Moya María Buenaño Rafaela Albuja |
Team | — | Canada (CAN)
L 0–3 |
Mexico (MEX)
L 1–2 |
Independent Athletes Team (EAI)
W 2–0 |
7 |
Ecuador qualified two female surfers.[34]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Repechage 5 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dominic Barona | Women's Shortboard | |||||||||||
Xiomara Bowen | Women's stand up paddleboard |
Ecuador qualified a total of six athletes (three men and three women).
Athletes | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Tomas Peribonio | 100 m breaststroke | 1:02.21 NR | 11 QB | 1:02.59 | 14 |
200 m individual medley | 2:03.32 | 9 QB | 2:02.40 | 9 | |
Esteban Enderica | 10 km marathon | — | 1:50:39.3 | 6 | |
David Farinango | 1:50:40.6 | 7 |
Athletes | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Anicka Delgado | 50 m freestyle | 25.65 | 9 QB | 25.45 | 9 |
100 m freestyle | 55.73 | 5 QA | 55.95 | 7 | |
200 m freestyle | DNS | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 59.79 | 5 QA | 1:00.52 | 8 | |
Jade Foelske | 100 m butterfly | 1:02.35 | 15 QB | 1:02.19 | 15 |
200 m butterfly | 2:18.47 | 11 QB | 2:16.77 | 10 | |
200 m individual medley | 2:23.86 | 15 QB | 2:21.92 | 13 | |
Ana Abad | 10 km marathon | — | 2:03:46.3 | 10 |
Ecuador qualified a team of five athletes (three men and two women) through the 2023 Special Qualification Event.[35][36][37]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alberto Miño | Singles | — | Toranzos (PAR)
W 4–2 |
Gómez (CHI)
L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Rodrigo Tapia | Alto (ARG)
L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Alberto Miño Emiliano Riofrio |
Doubles | — | Gatica / Moscoso (EAI) W 4–0 |
Alto / Cifuentes (ARG) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Alberto Miño Rodrigo Tapia Emiliano Riofrio |
Team | Brazil (BRA)
L 2–3 |
Paraguay (PAR)
W 3–2 |
2 Q | — | Canada (CAN)
L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nathaly Paredes | Singles | — | Codina (ARG)
L 2–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Angélica Arellano | — | Argüelles (ARG)
W 4–2 |
B. Takahashi (BRA)
L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Nathaly Paredes Angélica Arellano |
Doubles | — | Barcenas / Cossio (MEX) L 2–4 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alberto Miño Nathaly Paredes |
Doubles | Burgos / Vega (CHI) L 0–4 |
Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified 8 athletes (four men and four women) during the Pan American Games Qualification Tournament.[38]
Kyorugi
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/ BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Adrián Miranda | –58 kg | Fuentes (EAI)
W 2–0 |
Plaza (MEX)
L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||
José Nieto Preciado | –68 kg | Park (CAN)
L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Julio César Arroyo | +80 kg | Pérez (CUB)
W 2–0 |
Sansores (MEX)
L 0–2 |
Did not advance | — | Alves (ARG)
L 0–2 |
=5 |
Adrián Miranda José Nieto Preciado Julio César Arroyo |
Kyorugi team | Puerto Rico (PUR)
W 72–32 |
Dominican Republic (DOM)
W 74–63 |
Brazil (BRA)
L 37–67 |
— | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/ BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Carla Tito | –57 kg | Carstens (PAN)
L 1–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Mell Mina | –67 kg | Torres (PUR)
W 2–0 |
Santos (BRA)
L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||
Dayana Folleco Mina | +67 kg | del Valle (VEN)
W 2–0 |
Gorman-Shore (USA)
L 0–2 |
Did not advance | — | Shipman (HAI)
L 1–2 |
=5 |
Carla Tito Mell Mina Dayana Folleco Mina |
Kyorugi team | Brazil (BRA)
L 24–32 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mario Troya | Men's individual | Morales (EAI)
W 7.160–7.110 |
Del Castillo (PER)
L 7.150–7.630 |
Did not advance | |||
Katlen Jerves | Women's individual | Delgado (CUB)
W 7.380–7.200 |
Reclusado (USA)
L 7.280–7.530 |
Did not advance | |||
Mario Troya Katlen Jerves |
Mixed pair | — | 7.60 |
Ecuador qualified a team of three athletes (three women).
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Camila Romero | Singles | Bye | L. Pérez (PER)
L (0–6, 2–6) |
Did not advance | ||||
Mell Reasco | Bye | Britez (PAR)
W (3–6, 6–2, 6–4) |
Riera (ARG)
L (4–6, 0–6) |
Did not advance | ||||
Isabel Andrade | Bye | Capurro (ARG)
L (1–6, 4–6) |
Did not advance | |||||
Camila Romero Mell Reasco |
Doubles | — | Bye | Pigossi / Stefani (BRA) L (2–6, 3–6) |
Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified a team of six triathletes (three men and three women).[39]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ramón Matute | Men's individual | |||||||
Juan José Figueroa | ||||||||
Gabriel Carvajal | ||||||||
Elizabeth Bravo | Women's individual | |||||||
Paula Andrade | ||||||||
Paula Campoverde |
Athlete | Event | Swimming (300 m) |
Transition 1 | Biking (6.6 km) |
Transition2 | Running (1.5 km) |
Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elizabeth Bravo | Mixed relay | — | ||||||
Ramón Matute | ||||||||
Gabriel Carvajal | ||||||||
Paula Andrade | ||||||||
Total | — |
Ecuador qualified a men's and women's pair for a total of four athletes.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dany León Marcos Tenorio |
Men's | MacNeil / Russell (CAN) W (21–18, 22–20) |
T. Capogrosso / N. Capogrosso (ARG) L (17–21, 13–21) |
Varela / Dyner (CRC) W (21–19, 21–14) |
2 q | Calvo / Salvatierra (BOL) W (23–21, 21–10) |
Alayo / Díaz (CUB) L (16–21, 19–21) |
Did not advance | ||
Karelys Simisterra Ariana Vilela |
Women's | Gutiérrez / Flores (MEX) L (19–21, 17–21) |
Vorpahl / Rivas (CHI) L (17–21, 21–16, 16–18) |
Araya / Williams (CRC) W (21–15, 21–18) |
3 q | González / Navas (PUR) L (17–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance |
Ecuador qualified nine weightlifters (five men and four women).[40]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | ||
Víctor Garrido | –61 kg | 122 | 6 | 145 | 7 | 267 | 6 |
Jeferson Ramírez | –73 kg | 122 | 12 | 158 | 10 | 280 | 10 |
Iván Escudero | –89 kg | 158 | 5 | 184 | 7 | 342 | 6 |
Wilmer Contreras | –102 kg | 135 | 14 | 150 | 15 | 285 | 15 |
Dixon Arroyo | +102 kg | 175 | 3 | 196 | 7 | 371 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | Weight | Rank | ||
Jenifer Becerra | –59 kg | 92 | 7 | 115 | 8 | 207 | 7 |
Angie Palacios | –71 kg | 118 | 1 | 135 | 2 | 253 | |
Tamara Salazar | –81 kg | DNS | |||||
Lisseth Ayoví | +81 kg | 119 | 2 | 157 | 1 | 276 |
Ecuador qualified 7 wrestlers (two men and five women) through the 2022 Pan American Wrestling Championships and the 2023 Pan American Wrestling Championships.[41]
Key:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jeremy Peralta | Greco-Roman 60 kg | Mesropian (ARG)
W 9-0 |
Liria (DOM)
W 7-2 |
Hafizov (USA)
L 0-8 |
— | Gurria (MEX)
W FO |
|
Andrés Montaño | Greco-Roman 67 kg | Bye | Orta (CUB)
L 0-9 |
Did not advance | — | Almanza (CHI)
W 5-3 |
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Jacqueline Mollocana | 50 kg | Golston (USA)
W 4-0 |
Bermúdez (ARG)
W FO |
1 Q | — | Rojas (VEN)
W 4-0VT |
— | Guzmán (CUB)
L 2-5 |
|||
Lucía Yépez | 53 kg | — | Bye | Mallqui (PER)
W 10-0 |
Valdés (CHI)
W 13-3 |
— | Herin (CUB)
W 6-0 |
||||
Luisa Valverde | 57 kg | — | Bye | Taylor (CAN)
L 3-12 |
Did not advance | — | Sarco (VEN)
W 6-0VT |
||||
Leonela Ayoví | 62 kg | — | Miracle (USA)
L 4-6 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Génesis Reasco | 76 kg | — | Bye | Welker (USA)
W 9-7 |
Rentería (COL)
L 1-1 |
Bye | Landaverde (MEX)
W 8-0VT |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.