U.S. Route 31 in Alabama
US Highway section within the state of Alabama / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
U.S. Route 31 (US 31) in Alabama runs north–south up through the heart of Alabama for 386.449 miles (621.929 km). US 31 proper begins at a junction with US 90 and US 98 in Spanish Fort and exits the state into Tennessee running concurrently with Interstate 65 (I-65) near Ardmore. US 31 enters the limits of major cities Montgomery, Birmingham, and Decatur. Throughout the state, with the exception of its concurrency with I-65 north of Athens, US 31 runs concurrently with the unsigned State Route 3 (SR 3). Today, aside from portions through major towns and cities, US 31 is largely a rural two-lane highway. The route has largely been supplanted by I-65, with which it has eight junctions and two concurrencies.
This article is about the section of U.S. Route 31 in Alabama. For the entire route, see U.S. Route 31.
Quick Facts Route information, Length ...
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by ALDOT | ||||
Length | 386.449 mi[1] (621.929 km) | |||
Existed | 1926 (1926)–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 90 / US 98 in Spanish Fort | |||
Major intersections | ||||
North end | I-65 / US 31 at Tennessee state line near Ardmore | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Alabama | |||
Counties | Baldwin, Escambia, Conecuh, Butler, Lowndes, Montgomery, Elmore, Autauga, Chilton, Shelby, Jefferson, Blount, Cullman, Morgan, Limestone | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
|
Close