Loading AI tools
American college basketball season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2023–24 Texas A&M–Commerce Lions men's basketball team represented the Texas A&M University–Commerce in the 2023–24 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The Lions, led by sixth-year head coach Jaret von Rosenberg, played their home games at Texas A&M–Commerce Field House in Commerce, Texas, as members of the Southland Conference.
2023–24 Texas A&M–Commerce Lions men's basketball | |
---|---|
Conference | Southland Conference |
Record | 13–20 (6–12 Southland) |
Head coach |
|
Assistant coaches |
|
Home arena | Texas A&M–Commerce Field House |
Conf | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | L | PCT | W | L | PCT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
McNeese † | 17 | – | 1 | .944 | 30 | – | 4 | .882 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas A&M–Corpus Christi | 14 | – | 4 | .778 | 21 | – | 12 | .636 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicholls | 13 | – | 5 | .722 | 20 | – | 14 | .588 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lamar | 12 | – | 6 | .667 | 19 | – | 14 | .576 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Southeastern Louisiana | 10 | – | 8 | .556 | 15 | – | 17 | .469 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Northwestern State | 7 | – | 11 | .389 | 9 | – | 23 | .281 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas A&M–Commerce* | 6 | – | 12 | .333 | 13 | – | 20 | .394 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Orleans | 4 | – | 14 | .222 | 10 | – | 23 | .303 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Houston Christian | 4 | – | 14 | .222 | 6 | – | 23 | .207 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Incarnate Word | 3 | – | 15 | .167 | 8 | – | 23 | .258 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* ineligible for the 2024 NCAA tournament due to transition period | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
† 2024 Southland tournament winner |
This season marks Texas A&M–Commerce's second year of a four-year transition period from Division II to Division I. As a result, the Lions will not be eligible for NCAA postseason play until the 2026–27 season.
The Southland Conference released its preseason poll on October 10, 2023. Receiving 66 votes overall, the Lions were picked to finish seventh in the conference.[1]
Predicted finish | Team | Votes (1st place) |
---|---|---|
1 | Southeastern | 144 (6) |
2 | McNeese | 142 (6) |
3 | New Orleans | 132 (3) |
4 | Texas A&M–Corpus Christi | 124 (5) |
5 | Northwestern State | 84 |
6 | Nicholls | 71 |
7 | Texas A&M–Commerce | 66 |
8 | Houston Christian | 50 |
9 | Lamar | 45 |
10 | Incarnate Word | 42 |
Jerome Brewer Jr., forward was selected as a Preseason All-Conference second team member.[1]
2023–24 Texas A&M-Commerce Lions men's basketball team | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Roster |
Date time, TV |
Rank# | Opponent# | Result | Record | High points | High rebounds | High assists | Site (attendance) city, state | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Non-conference season | |||||||||||
November 6, 2023* 7:00 pm, SECN+/ESPN+ |
at No. 15 Texas A&M | L 46–78 | 0–1 |
13 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 5 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 3 – A. Dodd | Reed Arena (8,802) College Station, Texas | ||||
November 8, 2023* 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at Texas Tech | L 46–73 | 0–2 |
13 – K. Williams | 9 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 4 – J. Weathers | United Supermarkets Arena (12,930) Lubbock, Texas | ||||
November 10, 2023* 6:00 pm, SECN+ |
at No. 16 Kentucky Wildcat Challenge |
L 61–81 | 0–3 |
19 – K. Williams | 7 – A. Dodd | 4 – K. Williams | Rupp Arena (19,646) Lexington, Kentucky | ||||
November 12, 2023* 1:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at Purdue Fort Wayne | L 64–86 | 0–4 |
13 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 8 – KC Ugwuakazi | 3 – A. Dodd | Allen County War Memorial Coliseum (1,889) Fort Wayne, Indiana | ||||
November 15, 2023* 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Sciences and Arts of Oklahoma | W 113–63 | 1–4 |
14 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 5 – P. Davies | 6 – A. Abraham | The Field House (412) Commerce, Texas | ||||
November 17, 2023* 6:00 pm |
at Saint Joseph's Wildcat Challenge |
W 57–54 | 2–4 |
15 – T. Lewis | 10 – T. Lewis | 4 – J. Weathers | Hagan Arena (1,901) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | ||||
November 20, 2023* 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Stonehill Wildcat Challenge |
W 97–86 | 3–4 |
22 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 5 – T. Lewis | 10 – A. Dodd | The Field House (443) Commerce, Texas | ||||
November 26, 2023* 1:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Denver | L 61–71 | 3–5 |
18 – K. Williams | 10 – Z. Garrett | 3 – A. Dodd | The Field House (216) Commerce, Texas | ||||
November 29, 2023* 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Dallas Christian | W 100–48 | 4–5 |
18 – J. Brewer Jr. | 10 – K. Agwa | 5 – K. Williams | The Field House (428) Commerce, Texas | ||||
December 3, 2023* 2:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at SMU | L 47–90 | 4–6 |
12 – K. Abdul-Mateen | 3 – Tied | 3 – J. Weathers | Moody Coliseum (4,672) Dallas, Texas | ||||
December 11, 2023* 11:00 am, ESPN+ |
Northern Colorado | W 101–99 2OT | 5–6 |
33 – K. Williams | 9 – J. Brewer Jr. | 7 – K. Williams | The Field House (1,873) Commerce, Texas | ||||
December 18, 2023* 11:00 am, ESPN+ |
Arlington Baptist | W 130–53 | 6–6 |
22 – J. Brewer Jr. | 6 – K. Agwa | 6 – J. Weathers | The Field House (191) Commerce, Texas | ||||
January 1, 2024* 3:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at TCU | L 42–77 | 6–7 |
10 – Z. Garrett | 5 – Z. Garrett | 4 – K. Williams | Schollmaier Arena (6,194) Fort Worth, Texas | ||||
Southland Conference season | |||||||||||
January 6, 2024 1:00 pm, ESPN+ |
McNeese | L 67–73 | 6–8 (0–1) |
32 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 7 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 3 – T. Lewis | The Field House (446) Commerce, TX | ||||
January 8, 2024 6:30 pm, ESPN+ |
at New Orleans | L 85–88 | 6–9 (0–2) |
20 – T. Lewis | 8 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 4 – A. Dodd | Lakefront Arena (404) New Orleans, Louisiana | ||||
January 13, 2024 1:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Houston Christian | L 65–69 | 6–10 (0–3) |
28 – K. Williams | 6 – A. Dodd | 4 – K. Williams | The Field House (243) Commerce, Texas | ||||
January 20, 2024 3:30 pm, ESPN+ |
at Southeastern Louisiana | W 68–52 | 7–10 (1–3) |
15 – K. Williams | 9 – K. Williams | 7 – T. Lewis | Pride Roofing University Center (673) Hammond, Louisiana | ||||
January 22, 2024 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at Lamar | L 65-76 | 7–11 (1–4) |
18 – K. Williams | 7 – A. Dodd | 7 – A. Dodd | Neches Arena (1,454) Beaumont, Texas | ||||
January 27, 2024 1:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Nicholls | L 84–87 OT | 7–12 (1–5) |
26 – T. Lewis | 7 – Z. Garrett | 6 – T. Lewis | The Field House (351) Commerce, Texas | ||||
January 29, 2024 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Texas A&M–Corpus Christi | L 54–69 | 7–13 (1–6) |
11 – K. Williams | 4 – K. Williams | 4 – J. Weathers | The Field House (506) Commerce, Texas | ||||
January 31, 2024 1:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Incarnate Word | W 71–66 | 8–13 (2–6) |
26 – K. Williams | 5 – K. Agwa | 5 – K. Williams | The Field House (203) Commerce, Texas | ||||
February 3, 2024 3:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at Northwestern State | L 57–70 | 8–14 (2–7) |
15 – K. Agwa | 9 – K. Agwa | 3 – K. Williams | Prather Coliseum (937) Natchitoches, Louisiana | ||||
February 5, 2024 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at McNeese | L 51–77 | 8–15 (2–8) |
10 – Tied | 9 – T. Lewis | 2 – Tied | The Legacy Center (3,703) Lake Charles, Louisiana | ||||
February 10, 2024 1:00 pm, ESPN+ |
New Orleans | W 89–83 | 9–15 (3–8) |
26 – K. Williams | 6 – V. Reeves, Jr. | 7 – A. Dodd | The Field House (556) Commerce, Texas | ||||
February 12, 2024 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Southeastern Louisiana | L 77–79 OT | 9–16 (3–9) |
19 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 8 – J. Brewer, Jr. | 7 – T. Lewis | The Field House (309) Commerce, Texas | ||||
February 17, 2024 3:30 pm, ESPN+ |
at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi | L 63–86 | 9–17 (3–10) |
15 – K. Williams | 6 – J. Brewer Jr. | 4 – K. Williams | American Bank Center (1,591) Corpus Christi, Texas | ||||
February 19, 2024 6:30 pm, ESPN+ |
at Incarnate Word | W 76–72 OT | 10–17 (4–10) |
20 – A. Dodd | 7 – A. Dodd | 5 – A. Dodd | McDermott Center San Antonio, Texas | ||||
February 24, 2024 3:00 pm, ESPN+ |
at Nicholls | L 70–85 | 10–18 (4–11) |
31 – K. Williams | 6 – T. Lewis | 2 – K. Williams | Stopher Gymnasium (650) Thibodaux, Louisiana | ||||
March 2, 2024 3:30 pm, ESPN+ |
at Houston Christian | W 98–85 | 11–18 (5–11) |
35 – K. Williams | 7 – K. Ugwuakazi | 6 – K. Williams | Sharp Gymnasium (626) Houston, Texas | ||||
March 4, 2024 7:00 pm, ESPN+ |
Lamar | L 53–70 | 11–19 (5–12) |
14 – T. Lewis | 7 – K. Abdul-Mateen | 2 – Tied | The Field House (329) Commerce, Texas | ||||
March 6, 2024 7:30 pm, ESPN+ |
Northwestern State | W 83–80 3OT | 12–19 (6–12) |
31 – Williams | 9 – Tied | 4 – Dodd | The Field House (837) Commerce, Texas | ||||
Southland Tournament | |||||||||||
March 10, 2024 7:30 pm, ESPN+ |
(7) | vs. (6) Northwestern State First round |
W 69–64 | 13–19 |
19 – K. Williams | 8 – K. Abdul-Mateen | 3 – T. Lewis | The Legacy Center (687) Lake Charles, LA | |||
March 11, 2024 7:30 pm, ESPN+ |
(7) | vs. (3) Nicholls Second round |
L 51–72 | 13–20 |
15 – A. Dodd | 8 – K. Williams | 3 – T. Lewis | The Legacy Center (270) Lake Charles, LA | |||
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses. All times are in Central Time. |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.