The 2022 Men's Euro Hockey League was the 15th season of the Euro Hockey League, Europe's men's premier club field hockey tournament, organized by the European Hockey Federation.
Quick Facts Tournament details, Host country ...
Close
It took place alongside the women's tournament at the Wagener Stadium in Amstelveen, Netherlands from 13 to 18 April 2022.[1] Due to the delayed 2021 edition of the Euro Hockey League, only 12 teams participated in this edition. The remaining eight teams played in the 2022 Euro Hockey League Ranking Cup.
Bloemendaal were the defending champions.[2] They defended their title by defeating Rot-Weiss Köln 4–0 in the final. Bloemendaal became the first club to successfully defend their Euro Hockey League title.[3] Surbiton won the bronze medal by defeating Club de Campo 2–1 and became the first English club in 11 years to win an EHL medal.[4]
A total of 12 teams from 9 of the 45 EHF member associations would participate in the 2022 Euro Hockey League. The association ranking based on the EHL country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:
- Associations 1–3 each had two teams qualify.
- Associations 4–9 each had one team qualify.
Association ranking
For the 2022 Euro Hockey League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2020 EHL country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2018–19 to 2020–21.[5]
More information Rank, Association ...
Association ranking for the 2022 Euro Hockey League
|
|
Close
Teams
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- 1st, 2nd, 3rd: League positions of the previous season
- Abd-: League positions of the abandoned season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe as determined by the national association.
More information Entry round, Teams ...
Close
The draw took place on 30 November 2021.[6] The schedule was released on 8 December 2021.[7]
Preliminary round
On 1 March 2022, following the Russian invasion of Ukraine, EHF excluded Russian and Belarusian clubs from all competitions.[8]
More information Minsk, w/o ...
Close
More information Atlètic Terrassa, w/o ...
Close
More information Saint Germain, 2–7 ...
Close
More information Kampong, 4–0 ...
Close
Quarter-finals
More information Club de Campo, 3–0 ...
Umpires: Xavier Fenaert (FRA) Paul van den Assum (NED) |
|
Close
More information Atlètic Terrassa, 1–3 ...
Umpires: Martin Madden (SCO) Sebastien Michielsen (BEL) |
|
Close
More information Surbiton, 1–0 ...
Umpires: Tim Meissner (GER) Paul van den Assum (NED) |
|
Close
More information Rot-Weiss Köln, 2–1 ...
Umpires: Martin Madden (SCO) Sarah Wilson (SCO) |
|
Close
Ranking matches
More information Saint Germain, 1–3 ...
Umpires: Shane O'Donnell (IRL) Sarah Wilson (SCO) |
|
Close
More information Arminen, 2–7 ...
Umpires: Shane O'Donnell (IRL) Paul van den Assum (NED) |
|
Close
More information Kampong, 2–2 ...
Umpires: Tim Meissner (GER) Shane O'Donnell (IRL) |
|
Close
Semi-finals
More information Club de Campo, 0–3 ...
Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Martin Madden (SCO) |
|
Close
More information Rot-Weiss Köln, 5–1 ...
Close
Bronze medal match
More information Surbiton, 2–1 ...
Close
Final
More information Rot-Weiss Köln, 0–4 ...
Umpires: Martin Madden (SCO) Sarah Wilson (SCO) |
|
Close
More information Rank, Player ...
Close