Loading AI tools
14th edition of the European Men's Handball Championship From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2020 EHF European Men's Handball Championship was the 14th edition of the tournament and the first to feature 24 national teams. It was co-hosted for the first time in three countries – Austria, Norway and Sweden – from 9 to 26 January 2020.[1]
Europamästerskapet i handboll för herrar 2020 (in Swedish) Handball-Europameisterschaft der Männer 2020 (in German) Håndball-EM 2020 for menn (in Norwegian) | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host countries | Austria Norway Sweden |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Dates | 9–26 January |
Teams | 24 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Croatia |
Third place | Norway |
Fourth place | Slovenia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 65 |
Goals scored | 3,532 (54.34 per match) |
Attendance | 492,628 (7,579 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Sander Sagosen (65 goals) |
Best player | Domagoj Duvnjak |
Spain won their second consecutive title by defeating Croatia 22–20 in the final.[2][3]
The interested nations were as follows:
In December 2013, these were announced as the bids:[4]
After further negotiations, between the three bids and the European Handball Federation, it was decided to merge the three individual bids into one big bid. Due to the decision to merge the bids, the EHF decided to bring forward the expansion of the tournament to 24 teams, which was originally going to start in 2022.[5][6] On September 20 2014, at the EHF Congress in Dublin, Austria, Norway and Sweden were all given the hosting rights.[7]
Stockholm, Sweden | Malmö, Sweden | Gothenburg, Sweden |
---|---|---|
Tele2 Arena Capacity: 19,000 | Malmö Arena Capacity: 13,000 | Scandinavium Capacity: 12,000 |
Vienna, Austria | Graz, Austria | Trondheim, Norway |
Wiener Stadthalle Capacity: 12,000 | Graz Messe Arena Capacity: 6,000 | Trondheim Spektrum Capacity: 8,600 |
Country | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in tournament |
---|---|---|---|
Austria | Co-host | 20 September 2014 | 3 (2010, 2014, 2018) |
Norway | Co-host | 20 September 2014 | 8 (2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Sweden | Co-host | 20 September 2014 | 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Spain | Defending champion | 26 January 2018 | 13 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Germany | Group 1 winner | 13 April 2019 | 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016, 2018) |
Slovenia | Group 4 winner | 14 April 2019 | 11 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016, 2018) |
Croatia | Group 2 winner | 14 April 2019 | 13 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
North Macedonia | Group 3 winner | 12 June 2019 | 5 (1998, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Denmark | Group 8 winner | 12 June 2019 | 12 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Hungary | Group 7 winner | 12 June 2019 | 11 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Latvia | Group 4 runner-up | 12 June 2019 | 0 (debut) |
Portugal | Group 6 runner-up | 13 June 2019 | 5 (1994, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006) |
France | Group 6 winner | 13 June 2019 | 13 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Russia | Group 7 runner-up | 13 June 2019 | 12 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) |
Czech Republic | Group 5 winner | 13 June 2019 | 9 (1996, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018) |
Belarus | Group 5 runner-up | 13 June 2019 | 5 (1994, 2008, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Poland | Group 1 runner-up | 16 June 2019 | 8 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016) |
Switzerland | Group 2 runner-up | 16 June 2019 | 3 (2002, 2004, 2006) |
Iceland | Group 3 runner-up | 16 June 2019 | 10 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Montenegro | Group 8 runner-up | 16 June 2019 | 4 (2008, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Group 5 third place | 16 June 2019 | 0 (debut) |
Serbia | Group 2 third place | 16 June 2019 | 5 (2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018) |
Netherlands | Group 4 third place | 16 June 2019 | 0 (debut) |
Ukraine | Group 8 third place | 16 June 2019 | 5 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2010) |
Note: Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.
The official anthem of the competition is "All for us", made and performed by Swedish DJ and producer Wahlstedt.[8]
The draw was held at the Erste Bank Campus in Vienna on 28 June 2019.[9][10]
The seedings were announced on 17 June 2019.[11]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
On 21 August 2019, 23 couples were announced.[12] On 27 December 2019, EHF replaced the Serbian referee pair Nenad Nikolić and Dušan Stojković with the Latvian referee pair Zigmārs Sondors and Renārs Līcis, due to an injury and late recovery of Nikolić in late October.[13]
|
|
|
All times are local (UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 65 | +17 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Belarus | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 94 | 88 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 70 | 84 | −14 | 2 | |
4 | Serbia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 72 | 81 | −9 | 0 |
9 January 2020 18:15 |
Belarus | 35–30 | Serbia | Stadthalle Graz, Graz Attendance: 3,806 Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR) |
Karalek 9 | (16–15) | Radivojević 6 | ||
1× 9× | Report[dead link] | 2× 3× |
9 January 2020 20:30 |
Croatia | 27–21 | Montenegro | Stadthalle Graz, Graz Attendance: 5,630 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
Cindrić 6 | (12–13) | Grbović 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report[dead link] | 3× 7× |
11 January 2020 16:00 |
Croatia | 31–23 | Belarus | Stadthalle Graz, Graz Attendance: 6,000 Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA) |
Karačić 6 | (15–10) | Vailupau 8 | ||
4× | Report[dead link] | 1× 5× |
11 January 2020 18:15 |
Montenegro | 22–21 | Serbia | Stadthalle Graz, Graz Attendance: 5,500 Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN) |
Grbović 5 | (11–10) | Kukić 6 | ||
2× 7× | Report[dead link] | 1× 4× |
13 January 2020 18:15 |
Montenegro | 27–36 | Belarus | Stadthalle Graz, Graz Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR) |
Lipovina 5 | (11–17) | Vailupau 7 | ||
1× 2× | Report[dead link] | 1× 3× |
13 January 2020 20:30 |
Serbia | 21–24 | Croatia | Stadthalle Graz, Graz Attendance: 6,500 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Kukić, Radivojević 4 | (10–8) | Duvnjak, Stepančić 5 | ||
4× 1× | Report[dead link] | 2× 5× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 87 | +11 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 76 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | North Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 79 | 84 | −5 | 2 | |
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 74 | 83 | −9 | 0 |
10 January 2020 18:15 |
Czech Republic | 29–32 | Austria | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 7,070 Referees: Elíasson, Pálsson (ISL) |
Hrstka 6 | (14–13) | Bilyk 12 | ||
3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 5× |
10 January 2020 20:30 |
North Macedonia | 26–25 | Ukraine | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 7,070 Referees: Jørum, Kleven (NOR) |
Lazarov 8 | (13–10) | Ostroushko 5 | ||
1× 3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 7× |
12 January 2020 16:00 |
Czech Republic | 27–25 | North Macedonia | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 6,642 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Kašpárek 7 | (9–11) | Lazarov 11 | ||
1× 6× | Report[dead link] | 1× 3× |
12 January 2020 18:15 |
Austria | 34–30 | Ukraine | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 7,078 Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA) |
Bilyk 10 | (18–17) | Kozakevych 7 | ||
1× 3× | Report[dead link] | 4× |
14 January 2020 18:15 |
Austria | 32–28 | North Macedonia | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 7,623 Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO) |
Weber 7 | (18–12) | Stoilov 5 | ||
2× 4× | Report[dead link] | 3× 3× |
14 January 2020 20:30 |
Ukraine | 19–23 | Czech Republic | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 4,097 Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR) |
Kozakevych 4 | (10–9) | Babák 6 | ||
1× 5× | Report[dead link] | 1× 3× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 73 | +29 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 83 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 80 | 94 | −14 | 2 | |
4 | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 93 | −20 | 0 |
9 January 2020 18:15 |
Germany | 34–23 | Netherlands | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 4,057 Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO) |
Häfner, Kohlbacher 5 | (15–13) | Smits 7 | ||
2× 5× 1× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
9 January 2020 20:30 |
Spain | 33–22 | Latvia | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 4,524 Referees: Madsen, Mortensen (DEN) |
Fernández Pérez 5 | (14–11) | Krištopāns 7 | ||
1× 2× | Report[dead link] | 1× 5× |
11 January 2020 16:00 |
Latvia | 24–32 | Netherlands | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 5,942 Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK) |
Krištopāns 7 | (10–16) | Smits 7 | ||
1× 3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 5× 1× |
11 January 2020 18:15 |
Spain | 33–26 | Germany | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 6,558 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
A. Dujshebaev 7 | (14–11) | Pekeler 5 | ||
2× 4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
13 January 2020 18:15 |
Latvia | 27–28 | Germany | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 3,540 Referees: Elíasson, Pálsson (ISL) |
Krištopāns 7 | (11–16) | Kühn 8 | ||
1× 6× | Report[dead link] | 2× 6× |
13 January 2020 20:30 |
Netherlands | 25–36 | Spain | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 3,809 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU) |
Smits 8 | (13–17) | Maqueda 6 | ||
2× 8× | Report[dead link] | 2× 2× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 80 | +14 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 83 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | France | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 82 | 79 | +3 | 2 | |
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 90 | −17 | 0 |
10 January 2020 18:15 |
France | 25–28 | Portugal | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 7,507 Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT) |
Mem 5 | (11–12) | Branquinho 5 | ||
2× 3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 4× |
10 January 2020 20:30 |
Norway | 32–26 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 8,232 Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER) |
Sagosen 12 | (17–12) | Prce 7 | ||
1× 4× | Report[dead link] | 1× 6× |
12 January 2020 16:00 |
Portugal | 27–24 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 7,936 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU) |
Portela 10 | (12–11) | Prce 5 | ||
1× 3× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
12 January 2020 18:15 |
France | 26–28 | Norway | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 8,932 Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) |
Fabregas 8 | (15–14) | Sagosen 10 | ||
1× 5× | Report[dead link] | 3× 2× |
14 January 2020 18:15 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 23–31 | France | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 7,937 Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica (CRO) |
Panić 9 | (13–14) | Porte 7 | ||
4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 2× |
14 January 2020 20:30 |
Portugal | 28–34 | Norway | Trondheim Spektrum, Trondheim Attendance: 9,069 Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK) |
Areia 5 | (14–16) | Jøndal 7 | ||
2× 6× | Report[dead link] | 3× 5× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 67 | +7 | 5 | Main round |
2 | Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 77 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | Denmark | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 85 | 83 | +2 | 3 | |
4 | Russia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 76 | 91 | −15 | 0 |
11 January 2020 16:00 |
Hungary | 26–25 | Russia | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 9,202 Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica (CRO) |
Balogh 7 | (14–13) | Santalov 5 | ||
2× 3× | Report[dead link] | 2× |
11 January 2020 18:15 |
Denmark | 30–31 | Iceland | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 10,593 Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) |
M. Hansen 9 | (15–15) | Pálmarsson 10 | ||
1× 3× 1× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× 1× |
13 January 2020 18:15 |
Iceland | 34–23 | Russia | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 7,099 Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD) |
three players 6 | (18–11) | Kalarash 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report[dead link] | 3× 4× |
13 January 2020 20:30 |
Denmark | 24–24 | Hungary | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 8,377 Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT) |
Bramming 6 | (11–13) | Balogh 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report[dead link] | 3× 4× |
15 January 2020 18:15 |
Iceland | 18–24 | Hungary | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 7,587 Referees: Marín, García (ESP) |
Pálmarsson, Sigurðsson 4 | (12–9) | Bánhidi 8 | ||
1× 4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
15 January 2020 20:30 |
Russia | 28–31 | Denmark | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 8,978 Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT) |
Soroka 6 | (15–12) | M. Hansen 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 2× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 67 | +9 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Sweden (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 68 | +13 | 4 | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 87 | −10 | 2 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 85 | −12 | 0 |
10 January 2020 18:15 |
Slovenia | 26–23 | Poland | Scandinavium, Gothenburg Attendance: 7,276 Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) |
Blagotinšek, Mačkovšek 5 | (13–11) | Moryto 8 | ||
1× 5× | Report[dead link] | 5× |
10 January 2020 20:30 |
Sweden | 34–21 | Switzerland | Scandinavium, Gothenburg Attendance: 11,644 Referees: Marín, García (ESP) |
three players 6 | (20–13) | Schmid 4 | ||
4× | Report[dead link] | 1× |
12 January 2020 16:00 |
Switzerland | 31–24 | Poland | Scandinavium, Gothenburg Attendance: 8,061 Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT) |
Schmid 15 | (14–12) | Sićko 5 | ||
2× 5× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
12 January 2020 18:15 |
Sweden | 19–21 | Slovenia | Scandinavium, Gothenburg Attendance: 11,896 Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER) |
Gottfridsson 5 | (9–10) | Dolenec 7 | ||
1× 5× | Report[dead link] | 2× 3× |
14 January 2020 18:15 |
Switzerland | 25–29 | Slovenia | Scandinavium, Gothenburg Attendance: 6,731 Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) |
Schmid 8 | (10–16) | Zarabec 6 | ||
2× 3× | Report[dead link] | 2× 2× |
14 January 2020 20:30 |
Poland | 26–28 | Sweden | Scandinavium, Gothenburg Attendance: 11,061 Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD) |
Sićko 8 | (13–14) | four players 5 | ||
2× 3× | Report[dead link] | 2× 3× |
Points and goals gained in the preliminary group against teams that advance were transferred to the main round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 153 | 127 | +26 | 9[lower-alpha 1] | Semi-finals |
2 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 127 | 113 | +14 | 9[lower-alpha 1] | |
3 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 141 | 125 | +16 | 6 | Fifth place game |
4 | Austria (H) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 139 | 156 | −17 | 3[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 138 | 160 | −22 | 3[lower-alpha 2] | |
6 | Czech Republic | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 122 | 139 | −17 | 0 |
16 January 2020 16:00 |
Spain | 31–25 | Czech Republic | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 3,986 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
A. Dujshebaev, Fernández Pérez 5 | (14–9) | Zdráhala 8 | ||
1× 4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 6× |
16 January 2020 18:15 |
Croatia | 27–23 | Austria | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 8,217 Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA) |
Horvat 6 | (13–8) | Weber 6 | ||
1× 1× | Report[dead link] | 1× 5× |
16 January 2020 20:30 |
Belarus | 23–31 | Germany | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 5,267 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Kulesh 6 | (11–18) | Kastening 6 | ||
1× 4× | Report[dead link] | 1× 5× |
18 January 2020 16:00 |
Belarus | 28–25 | Czech Republic | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 6,007 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU) |
Vailupau 6 | (13–11) | Zdráhala 7 | ||
2× 5× | Report[dead link] | 1× 6× |
18 January 2020 18:15 |
Spain | 30–26 | Austria | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 9,232 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Maqueda 6 | (17–16) | Božović 5 | ||
3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 2× 1× |
18 January 2020 20:30 |
Croatia | 25–24 | Germany | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 9,307 Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR) |
Karačić 7 | (11–14) | four players 4 | ||
2× 4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 8× |
20 January 2020 16:00 |
Croatia | 22–21 | Czech Republic | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 6,862 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Mamić 5 | (11–9) | Zdráhala 7 | ||
1× 4× | Report[dead link] | 1× 3× |
20 January 2020 18:15 |
Belarus | 28–37 | Spain | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 6,149 Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR) |
Vailupau 8 | (16–17) | Fernández Pérez, Solé 7 | ||
1× 5× 1× | Report[dead link] | 1× 3× |
20 January 2020 20:30 |
Austria | 22–34 | Germany | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 9,037 Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD) |
Bilyk 5 | (13–16) | Kastening 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 2× |
22 January 2020 16:00 |
Croatia | 22–22 | Spain | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 7,891 Referees: Mažeika, Gatelis (LTU) |
Karačić 10 | (11–12) | A. Dujshebaev 6 | ||
4× 4× | Report[dead link] | 5× |
22 January 2020 18:15 |
Belarus | 36–36 | Austria | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 6,897 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
Vailupau 12 | (19–17) | Bilyk 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 4× |
22 January 2020 20:30 |
Czech Republic | 22–26 | Germany | Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) |
Babák 5 | (10–13) | Weber 5 | ||
8× | Report[dead link] | 1× 6× 1× |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 157 | 135 | +22 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | Slovenia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 138 | 132 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Portugal | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 146 | 142 | +4 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | Fifth place game |
4 | Sweden (H) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 120 | 122 | −2 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 126 | 140 | −14 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | |
6 | Iceland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 126 | 142 | −16 | 2 |
17 January 2020 16:00 |
Slovenia | 30–27 | Iceland | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 6,026 Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD) |
Bombač 9 | (15–14) | Elísson 6 | ||
1× 4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
17 January 2020 18:15 |
Norway | 36–29 | Hungary | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 8,078 Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) |
Sagosen 7 | (20–12) | Ligetvári, Nagy 5 | ||
3× 4× | Report[dead link] | 3× 4× 1× |
17 January 2020 20:30 |
Portugal | 35–25 | Sweden | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 10,135 Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) |
three players 6 | (15–12) | Nilsson, Pettersson 4 | ||
1× 5× | Report[dead link] | 1× 2× |
19 January 2020 14:00 |
Portugal | 25–28 | Iceland | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 6,199 Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) |
Areia, Martins 4 | (12–14) | Smárason 8 | ||
2× 4× | Report[dead link] | 3× 4× |
19 January 2020 16:15 |
Slovenia | 28–29 | Hungary | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 8,304 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Dolenec 8 | (16–13) | Bánhidi 9 | ||
2× 5× | Report[dead link] | 2× 5× |
19 January 2020 18:30 |
Norway | 23–20 | Sweden | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 10,141 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Sagosen 8 | (12–8) | Pellas 5 | ||
2× 5× | Report[dead link] | 2× 1× |
21 January 2020 16:00 |
Portugal | 24–29 | Slovenia | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 3,001 Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Gomes 6 | (15–14) | Janc 7 | ||
1× 5× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
21 January 2020 18:15 |
Norway | 31–28 | Iceland | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 4,725 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Sagosen 9 | (19–12) | Guðmundsson 6 | ||
2× 6× | Report[dead link] | 1× 4× |
21 January 2020 20:30 |
Hungary | 18–24 | Sweden | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 6,977 Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) |
Szita 4 | (9–10) | Gottfridsson, Pellas 5 | ||
3× | Report[dead link] | 1× |
22 January 2020 16:00 |
Portugal | 34–26 | Hungary | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 2,930 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Moreira 7 | (16–14) | Balogh, Bánhidi 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report[dead link] | 2× 2× |
22 January 2020 18:15 |
Norway | 33–30 | Slovenia | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 4,824 Referees: Pichon, Reveret (FRA) |
Gulliksen 7 | (14–13) | Cehte, Kodrin 5 | ||
1× 3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 3× |
22 January 2020 20:30 |
Iceland | 25–32 | Sweden | Malmö Arena, Malmö Attendance: 7,153 Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) |
Elísson, Kristjánsson 5 | (11–18) | Nilsson 7 | ||
2× | Report[dead link] | 1× 4× |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
24 January | ||||||
Spain | 34 | |||||
26 January | ||||||
Slovenia | 32 | |||||
Spain | 22 | |||||
24 January | ||||||
Croatia | 20 | |||||
Norway | 28 | |||||
Croatia (ET) | 29 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
25 January | ||||||
Slovenia | 20 | |||||
Norway | 28 |
24 January 2020 18:00 |
Norway | 28–29 (ET) | Croatia | Tele2 Arena, Stockholm Attendance: 16,573 Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP) |
Sagosen 10 | (10–12) | Duvnjak 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report[dead link] | 2× 6× | ||
FT: 23–23 ET: 3–3, 2–3 |
24 January 2020 20:30 |
Spain | 34–32 | Slovenia | Tele2 Arena, Stockholm Attendance: 16,573 Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) |
three players 6 | (20–15) | Dolenec 7 | ||
3× | Report[dead link] | 2× 4× |
25 January 2020 16:00 |
Germany | 29–27 | Portugal | Tele2 Arena, Stockholm Attendance: 7,710 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Kühn 6 | (14–13) | Borges, Ferraz 4 | ||
1× 3× | Report[dead link] | 1× 4× |
25 January 2020 18:30 |
Slovenia | 20–28 | Norway | Tele2 Arena, Stockholm Attendance: 13,094 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
Bombač 5 | (9–12) | Jøndal 7 | ||
3× 4× | Report[dead link] | 1× 5× |
26 January 2020 16:30 |
Spain | 22–20 | Croatia | Tele2 Arena, Stockholm Attendance: 17,769 Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD) |
Gómez 5 | (12–11) | Duvnjak 5 | ||
2× 2× | Report[dead link] | 2× 2× |
The teams ranked fourth in each group after the completion of the preliminary round matches were ranked 18 to 24, while teams ranked third in each group after the completion of the preliminary round matches were ranked 13 to 18 according to the number of points won in the preliminary round. Places seven or eight were attributed to the two teams ranked fourth in the groups, places nine and ten were attributed to the two teams ranked fifth in the groups, places eleven and twelve were attributed to the two teams ranked sixth in the group according to the number of points won by the respective teams after completion of the main round matches. Places one to six were decided by play–off or knock–out.
The all-star team and awards were announced on 26 January 2020.[14]
Position | Player |
---|---|
Goalkeeper | Gonzalo Pérez de Vargas (ESP) |
Right wing | Blaž Janc (SLO) |
Right back | Jorge Maqueda (ESP) |
Centre back | Igor Karačić (CRO) |
Left back | Sander Sagosen (NOR) |
Left wing | Magnus Jøndal (NOR) |
Pivot | Bence Bánhidi (HUN) |
Award | Player |
---|---|
Most Valuable Player | Domagoj Duvnjak (CRO) |
Best Defence Player | Hendrik Pekeler (GER) |
Topscorer | Sander Sagosen (NOR) (65 goals) |
Top goalscorers
Source: Sportresult[dead link] |
Top goalkeepers
Source: Sportresult[dead link] |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.