Loading AI tools
2019 tennis event results From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Shintaro Mochizuki won the title, defeating Carlos Gimeno Valero in the final, 6–3, 6–2. He saved a match point in the semifinals against Martin Damm.
Boys' singles | |
---|---|
2019 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champion | Shintaro Mochizuki |
Runner-up | Carlos Gimeno Valero |
Score | 6–3, 6–2 |
Tseng Chun-hsin was the defending champion, but chose not to compete in the junior event. He received a wildcard into the men's singles qualifying competition, where he lost to Tommy Paul in the first round. Future Wimbledon champion Carlos Alcaraz participated in this tournament, losing to Damm in the quarterfinals.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Anton Matusevich | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Shintaro Mochizuki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Shintaro Mochizuki | 6 | 0 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Martin Damm | 1 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Martin Damm | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Shintaro Mochizuki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Carlos Gimeno Valero | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dalibor Svrčina | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Carlos Gimeno Valero | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Carlos Gimeno Valero | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Harold Mayot | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Harold Mayot | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Illya Beloborodko | 4 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Chahoud | 2 | 4 | 1 | HVN Rune | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eric Vanshelboim | 6 | 3 | 6 | E Vanshelboim | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Leandro Riedi | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | HVN Rune | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rinky Hijikata | 2 | 5 | A Matusevich | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Govind Nanda | 6 | 7 | G Nanda | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anton Matusevich | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Matusevich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Gauthier Onclin | 3 | 6 | 4 | A Matusevich | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Otto Virtanen | 6 | 1 | 5 | 8 | S Mochizuki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cannon Kingsley | 4 | 6 | 7 | C Kingsley | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Matteo Arnaldi | 64 | 1 | WC | A Fery | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Arthur Fery | 77 | 6 | WC | A Fery | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Llamas Ruiz | 4 | 6 | 2 | 8 | S Mochizuki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Román Andrés Burruchaga | 6 | 4 | 6 | RA Burruchaga | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Valentin Royer | 6 | 3 | 6 | 8 | S Mochizuki | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Shintaro Mochizuki | 3 | 6 | 8 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Martin Damm | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Francesco Passaro | 2 | 78 | 4 | 4 | M Damm | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ryoma Matsushita | 2 | 6 | 6 | Q | R Matsushita | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Blu Baker | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | M Damm | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Youcef Rihane | 2 | 2 | T Baadi | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Taha Baadi | 6 | 6 | T Baadi | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Baptiste Anselmo | 6 | 62 | 8 | Q | B Anselmo | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Keisuke Saitoh | 2 | 77 | 6 | 4 | M Damm | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Carlos Alcaraz | 6 | 6 | 10 | C Alcaraz | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tyler Zink | 3 | 2 | 10 | C Alcaraz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida | 6 | 6 | M Pucinelli de Almeida | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén | 4 | 4 | 10 | C Alcaraz | 6 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | William Grant | 6 | 4 | 7 | LL | W Grant | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nini Gabriel Dica | 1 | 6 | 5 | LL | W Grant | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Harry Wendelken | 2 | 3 | 5 | J Lehečka | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jiří Lehečka | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Toby Kodat | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tristan Schoolkate | 6 | 7 | T Schoolkate | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Andres Martin | 5 | 0 | D Stricker | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dominic Stricker | 7 | 6 | T Schoolkate | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dalibor Svrčina | 6 | 6 | D Svrčina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wojciech Marek | 1 | 3 | D Svrčina | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jack Pinnington Jones | 3 | 3 | 12 | L Draxl | 63 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Liam Draxl | 6 | 6 | D Svrčina | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Filip Cristian Jianu | 7 | 77 | C Gimeno Valero | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Toby Samuel | 5 | 62 | 13 | FC Jianu | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Flavio Cobolli | 6 | 6 | F Cobolli | 67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sergey Fomin | 2 | 1 | 13 | FC Jianu | 77 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Derrick Chen | 67 | 4 | C Gimeno Valero | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Andrew Dale | 79 | 6 | Q | A Dale | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Gimeno Valero | 65 | 6 | 6 | C Gimeno Valero | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Thiago Agustín Tirante | 77 | 3 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Nguyễn Văn Phương | 0 | 65 | 6 | B Nakashima | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nicholas David Ionel | 6 | 6 | ND Ionel | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jacob Fearnley | 3 | 2 | 6 | B Nakashima | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Natan Rodrigues | 6 | 710 | 17 | H Mayot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Péter Makk | 4 | 68 | Q | N Rodrigues | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dane Sweeny | 4 | 4 | 17 | H Mayot | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Harold Mayot | 6 | 6 | 17 | H Mayot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Shunsuke Mitsui | 63 | 6 | 6 | I Beloborodko | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Juan Bautista Torres | 77 | 2 | 3 | 14 | S Mitsui | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolás Álvarez Varona | 6 | 6 | N Álvarez Varona | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Felix Gill | 4 | 4 | N Álvarez Varona | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Illya Beloborodko | 1 | 7 | 6 | I Beloborodko | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eliot Spizzirri | 6 | 5 | 4 | I Beloborodko | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | James Story | 6 | 77 | WC | J Story | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jonáš Forejtek | 4 | 63 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | William Nolan | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||
Ryoma Matsushita | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Ryoma Matsushita | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
10 | Eliakim Coulibaly | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Martin Breysach | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Eliakim Coulibaly | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Alexander Maggs | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Andrew Dale | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Andrew Dale | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Connor Thomson | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Connor Thomson | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
14 | Egor Agafonov | 6 | 1 | 1 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Stijn Pel | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Oscar Weightman | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Oscar Weightman | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||
12 | Baptiste Anselmo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Blaise Bicknell | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
12 | Baptiste Anselmo | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Alexander Zgirovsky | 6 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
Cezar Crețu | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Cezar Crețu | 65 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Derrick Chen | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Derrick Chen | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
13 | Thantub Suksumrarn | 6 | 1 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Nguyễn Văn Phương | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Finn Murgett | 5 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Nguyễn Văn Phương | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
15 | Loris Pourroy | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Leo Borg | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
15 | Loris Pourroy | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Andrew Paulson | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Stefan Storch | 63 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Andrew Paulson | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
16 | Andres Martin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Peter Alam | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
16 | Andres Martin | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Dali Blanch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Christian Lerby | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Dali Blanch | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
9 | Román Andrés Burruchaga | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Joseph White | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
9 | Román Andrés Burruchaga | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Natan Rodrigues | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Joubert Klopper | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
8 | Natan Rodrigues | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
11 | William Grant | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Lui Maxted | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||
11 | William Grant | 77 | 6 |