Loading AI tools
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The women's K-2 200 metres competition at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged took place at the Olympic Centre of Szeged.[1]
Women's K-2 200 metres at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympic Centre of Szeged | |||||||||
Location | Szeged, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 21–23 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 34 from 17 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 36.21 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
The schedule was as follows:[2]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Wednesday 21 August 2019 | 10:00 | Heats |
15:00 | Semifinal | |
Friday 23 August 2019 | 15:03 | Final |
All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
The fastest three boats in each heat advanced directly to the final.
The next four fastest boats in each heat, plus the fastest remaining boat advanced to the semifinal.[3][4]
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Špela Ponomarenko Janić Anja Osterman |
Slovenia | 37.14 | QF |
2 | Blanka Kiss Anna Lucz |
Hungary | 37.91 | QF |
3 | Mariya Povkh Liudmyla Kuklinovska |
Ukraine | 38.11 | QF |
4 | Brenda Gutiérrez Beatriz Briones |
Mexico | 39.21 | QS |
5 | Bridgitte Hartley Donna Hutton |
South Africa | 40.42 | QS |
6 | Eva Barrios Laura Pedruelo |
Spain | 40.87 | QS |
7 | Chou Ju-chuan Liu Hui-chi |
Chinese Taipei | 42.29 | QS |
8 | Laura Skukauska Katrina Smiltniece |
Latvia | 42.84 | |
9 | Amira Kheris Anfel Arabi |
Algeria | 44.96 |
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maryna Litvinchuk Volha Khudzenka |
Belarus | 36.77 | QF |
2 | Tina Dietze Franziska John |
Germany | 38.07 | QF |
3 | Kristina Kovnir Anastasiia Dolgova |
Russia | 38.16 | QF |
4 | Jo Brigden-Jones Jaime Roberts |
Australia | 38.34 | QS |
5 | Ekaterina Shubina Yuliya Borzova |
Uzbekistan | 39.30 | QS |
6 | Arezou Hakimimoghaddam Hediyeh Kazemi |
Iran | 40.41 | QS |
7 | Sarah Chen Jiemei Stephenie Chen Jiexian |
Singapore | 40.55 | QS |
8 | Kaitlyn McElroy Samantha Barlow |
United States | 42.56 | qS |
The fastest three boats advanced to the final.[5]
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jo Brigden-Jones Jaime Roberts |
Australia | 37.10 | QF |
2 | Brenda Gutiérrez Beatriz Briones |
Mexico | 37.15 | QF |
3 | Ekaterina Shubina Yuliya Borzova |
Uzbekistan | 37.39 | QF |
4 | Bridgitte Hartley Donna Hutton |
South Africa | 38.08 | |
5 | Arezou Hakimimoghaddam Hediyeh Kazemi |
Iran | 38.37 | |
6 | Eva Barrios Laura Pedruelo |
Spain | 38.48 | |
7 | Sarah Chen Jiemei Stephenie Chen Jiexian |
Singapore | 39.10 | |
8 | Kaitlyn McElroy Samantha Barlow |
United States | 39.22 | |
9 | Chou Ju-chuan Liu Hui-chi |
Chinese Taipei | 40.35 |
Competitors raced for positions 1 to 9, with medals going to the top three.[6]
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Maryna Litvinchuk Volha Khudzenka |
Belarus | 36.21 | |
Špela Ponomarenko Janić Anja Osterman |
Slovenia | 36.72 | |
Blanka Kiss Anna Lucz |
Hungary | 36.79 | |
4 | Kristina Kovnir Anastasiia Dolgova |
Russia | 36.99 |
5 | Mariya Povkh Liudmyla Kuklinovska |
Ukraine | 37.11 |
6 | Tina Dietze Franziska John |
Germany | 37.32 |
7 | Brenda Gutiérrez Beatriz Briones |
Mexico | 38.03 |
8 | Jo Brigden-Jones Jaime Roberts |
Australia | 38.35 |
9 | Ekaterina Shubina Yuliya Borzova |
Uzbekistan | 38.75 |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.