The 2004 Samsung/Radio Shock 500 was the seventh stock car race of the 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series season and the eighth iteration of the event . The race was held on Sunday, April 4, 2004, before a crowd of 216,000 in Fort Worth, Texas at Texas Motor Speedway , a 1.5 miles (2.4 km) permanent tri-oval shaped racetrack. The race took the scheduled 334 laps to complete. At race's end, Elliott Sadler of Robert Yates Racing would win in a photo finish against Kasey Kahne of Evernham Motorsports to win his second career NASCAR Nextel Cup Series win and his first win of the season.[1] Sadler would win by 0.028 seconds over Kahne. To fill out the podium, Jeff Gordon of Hendrick Motorsports would finish third.
Quick Facts Race details, Date ...
Close
The layout of Texas Motor Speedway , the venue where the race as held.
Texas Motor Speedway is a speedway located in the northernmost portion of the U.S. city of Fort Worth, Texas – the portion located in Denton County, Texas . The track measures 1.5 miles (2.4 km) around and is banked 24 degrees in the turns, and is of the oval design, where the front straightaway juts outward slightly. The track layout is similar to Atlanta Motor Speedway and Charlotte Motor Speedway (formerly Lowe's Motor Speedway). The track is owned by Speedway Motorsports , Inc., the same company that owns Atlanta and Charlotte Motor Speedway, as well as the short-track Bristol Motor Speedway .
Entry list
More information #, Driver ...
#
Driver
Team
Make
Sponsor
0
Ward Burton
Haas CNC Racing
Chevrolet
NetZero Hi Speed
01
Joe Nemechek
MBV Motorsports
Chevrolet
U. S. Army
2
Rusty Wallace
Penske-Jasper Racing
Dodge
Miller Lite
02
Andy Belmont
SCORE Motorsports
Pontiac
Continental Fire & Safety, Southern Pan Services
4
Jimmy Spencer
Morgan–McClure Motorsports
Chevrolet
Featherlite Luxury Coaches
5
Terry Labonte
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
Kellogg's , Delphi
6
Mark Martin
Roush Racing
Ford
Viagra
8
Dale Earnhardt, Jr.
Dale Earnhardt, Inc.
Chevrolet
Budweiser
9
Kasey Kahne
Evernham Motorsports
Dodge
Dodge Dealers , UAW
09
Johnny Benson Jr.
Phoenix Racing
Dodge
Miccosukee Resort & Gaming
10
Scott Riggs
MBV Motorsports
Chevrolet
Valvoline
12
Ryan Newman
Penske-Jasper Racing
Dodge
Alltel
14
Larry Foyt
A. J. Foyt Enterprises
Dodge
Fort Worth Harley-Davidson , Smith Chrysler-Dodge
15
Michael Waltrip
Dale Earnhardt, Inc.
Chevrolet
NAPA Auto Parts
16
Greg Biffle
Roush Racing
Ford
National Guard
17
Matt Kenseth
Roush Racing
Ford
DeWalt Power Tools
18
Bobby Labonte
Joe Gibbs Racing
Chevrolet
Interstate Batteries
19
Jeremy Mayfield
Evernham Motorsports
Dodge
Dodge Dealers , UAW
20
Tony Stewart
Joe Gibbs Racing
Chevrolet
The Home Depot
21
Ricky Rudd
Wood Brothers Racing
Ford
Motorcraft Genuine Parts , U.S. Air Force
22
Scott Wimmer
Bill Davis Racing
Dodge
Caterpillar
23
Dave Blaney
Bill Davis Racing
Dodge
Batesville Speedway, Bad Boy Mowers
24
Jeff Gordon
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
DuPont
25
Brian Vickers
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
GMAC Financial Services
29
Kevin Harvick
Richard Childress Racing
Chevrolet
GM Goodwrench , Ice Breakers
30
Johnny Sauter
Richard Childress Racing
Chevrolet
America Online
31
Robby Gordon
Richard Childress Racing
Chevrolet
Cingular Wireless
32
Ricky Craven
PPI Motorsports
Chevrolet
Tide
38
Elliott Sadler
Robert Yates Racing
Ford
M&M's
40
Sterling Marlin
Chip Ganassi Racing
Dodge
Coors Light
41
Casey Mears
Chip Ganassi Racing
Dodge
Fujifilm / Target
42
Jamie McMurray
Chip Ganassi Racing
Dodge
Texaco , Havoline
43
Jeff Green
Petty Enterprises
Dodge
Cheerios , Betty Crocker
45
Kyle Petty
Petty Enterprises
Dodge
Georgia-Pacific Brawny
48
Jimmie Johnson
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
Lowe's
49
Ken Schrader
BAM Racing
Dodge
Schwan's Home Service
50
Derrike Cope
Arnold Motorsports
Dodge
Arnold Development Companies
72
Kirk Shelmerdine
Kirk Shelmerdine Racing
Ford
Freddie B's
77
Brendan Gaughan
Penske-Jasper Racing
Dodge
Kodak Easy Share
80
Andy Hillenburg
Hover Motorsports
Ford
Commercial Truck & Trailer, Kevin Triplett for Congress
84
Kyle Busch
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
Carquest , Kellogg's
88
Dale Jarrett
Robert Yates Racing
Ford
UPS
89
Morgan Shepherd
Shepherd Racing Ventures
Dodge
Racing With Jesus, Voyles Equipment Co.
91
Bill Elliott
Evernham Motorsports
Dodge
Evernham Motorsports
94
Stanton Barrett *
W. W. Motorsports
Chevrolet
Bojangles
97
Kurt Busch
Roush Racing
Ford
Irwin Industrial Tools , Sharpie
98
Todd Bodine
Mach 1 Motorsports
Ford
Lucas Oil Products
99
Jeff Burton
Roush Racing
Ford
Roush Racing
Official entry list
Close
* Withdrew.[2]
First practice
The first practice session would occur on Friday, April 2, at 11:20 AM CST and would last for two hours.[2] Casey Mears of Chip Ganassi Racing would set the fastest time in the session, with a lap of 28.081 and an average speed of 192.301 miles per hour (309.478 km/h) .[3]
More information Pos., # ...
Close
Second practice
The second practice session would occur on Saturday, April 3, at 9:30 AM CST and would last for 45 minutes.[2] Bill Elliott of Evernham Motorsports would set the fastest time in the session, with a lap of 28.759 and an average speed of 187.767 miles per hour (302.182 km/h) .[4]
More information Pos., # ...
Close
Third and final practice
The third and final practice session, sometimes referred to as Happy Hour, would occur on Saturday, April 3, at 11:10 AM CST and would last for 45 minutes.[2] Jeremy Mayfield of Evernham Motorsports would set the fastest time in the session, with a lap of 28.759 and an average speed of 187.767 miles per hour (302.182 km/h) .[5]
More information Pos., # ...
Close
Qualifying was held on Friday, April 2, at 3:00 PM CST . Each driver would have two laps to set a fastest time; the fastest of the two would count as their official qualifying lap.[2] Positions 1-38 would be decided on time, while positions 39-43 would be based on provisionals. Four spots are awarded by the use of provisionals based on owner's points. The fifth is awarded to a past champion who has not otherwise qualified for the race. If no past champ needs the provisional, the next team in the owner points will be awarded a provisional.[6]
Bobby Labonte of Joe Gibbs Racing would win the pole, setting a time of 27.849 and an average speed of 193.903 miles per hour (312.057 km/h) .[7]
Andy Belmont , driving for SCORE Motorsports would crash on his first lap. As the team had already run out of provisionals, Belmont failed to qualify.[8]
Four drivers would fail to qualify: Kyle Busch , Morgan Shepherd , Andy Hillenburg , and Andy Belmont .
Full qualifying results
More information Pos., # ...
Close
More information Fin, St ...
Fin[9]
St
#
Driver
Team
Make
Laps
Led
Status
Pts
Winnings
1
19
38
Elliott Sadler
Robert Yates Racing
Ford
334
48
running
185
$507,733
2
3
9
Kasey Kahne
Evernham Motorsports
Dodge
334
148
running
180
$335,550
3
9
24
Jeff Gordon
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
334
47
running
170
$253,178
4
7
8
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Dale Earnhardt, Inc.
Chevrolet
334
4
running
165
$227,653
5
10
2
Rusty Wallace
Penske-Jasper Racing
Dodge
334
2
running
160
$174,883
6
12
97
Kurt Busch
Roush Racing
Ford
334
1
running
155
$147,050
7
6
41
Casey Mears
Chip Ganassi Racing
Dodge
334
0
running
146
$117,875
8
17
20
Tony Stewart
Joe Gibbs Racing
Chevrolet
334
0
running
142
$156,453
9
8
48
Jimmie Johnson
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
334
0
running
138
$126,475
10
26
42
Jamie McMurray
Chip Ganassi Racing
Dodge
334
0
running
134
$114,150
11
20
23
Dave Blaney
Bill Davis Racing
Dodge
334
0
running
130
$101,950
12
13
25
Brian Vickers
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
333
0
running
127
$107,950
13
22
29
Kevin Harvick
Richard Childress Racing
Chevrolet
333
0
running
124
$135,153
14
5
01
Joe Nemechek
MBV Motorsports
Chevrolet
333
33
running
126
$104,925
15
24
10
Scott Riggs
MBV Motorsports
Chevrolet
332
0
running
118
$121,712
16
25
17
Matt Kenseth
Roush Racing
Ford
332
0
running
115
$145,103
17
28
6
Mark Martin
Roush Racing
Ford
332
0
running
112
$100,425
18
11
88
Dale Jarrett
Robert Yates Racing
Ford
332
0
running
109
$121,842
19
39
49
Ken Schrader
BAM Racing
Dodge
332
0
running
106
$89,425
20
41
15
Michael Waltrip
Dale Earnhardt, Inc.
Chevrolet
332
0
running
103
$124,981
21
38
45
Kyle Petty
Petty Enterprises
Dodge
332
1
running
105
$87,375
22
29
21
Ricky Rudd
Wood Brothers Racing
Ford
332
0
running
97
$110,981
23
18
31
Robby Gordon
Richard Childress Racing
Chevrolet
331
0
running
94
$119,537
24
37
30
Johnny Sauter
Richard Childress Racing
Chevrolet
331
1
running
96
$89,925
25
1
18
Bobby Labonte
Joe Gibbs Racing
Chevrolet
330
5
running
93
$139,908
26
14
40
Sterling Marlin
Chip Ganassi Racing
Dodge
330
18
running
90
$111,925
27
23
99
Jeff Burton
Roush Racing
Ford
330
0
running
82
$110,842
28
40
32
Ricky Craven
PPI Motorsports
Chevrolet
330
0
running
79
$83,925
29
42
4
Jimmy Spencer
Morgan–McClure Motorsports
Chevrolet
328
0
running
76
$74,825
30
35
14
Larry Foyt
A. J. Foyt Enterprises
Dodge
327
0
running
48
$74,175
31
4
16
Greg Biffle
Roush Racing
Ford
318
0
engine
70
$79,775
32
27
0
Ward Burton
Haas CNC Racing
Chevrolet
304
0
running
67
$70,675
33
32
22
Scott Wimmer
Bill Davis Racing
Dodge
294
0
crash
64
$78,500
34
21
19
Jeremy Mayfield
Evernham Motorsports
Dodge
293
0
crash
61
$76,475
35
33
43
Jeff Green
Petty Enterprises
Dodge
290
0
engine
58
$93,625
36
2
91
Bill Elliott
Evernham Motorsports
Dodge
273
26
crash
60
$72,350
37
31
50
Derrike Cope
Arnold Motorsports
Dodge
232
0
driveshaft
52
$65,125
38
16
77
Brendan Gaughan
Penske-Jasper Racing
Dodge
230
0
engine
49
$72,000
39
15
12
Ryan Newman
Penske-Jasper Racing
Dodge
194
0
crash
46
$110,742
40
34
09
Johnny Benson Jr.
Phoenix Racing
Dodge
151
0
rear end
43
$63,750
41
30
5
Terry Labonte
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
119
0
engine
40
$90,385
42
43
72
Kirk Shelmerdine
Kirk Shelmerdine Racing
Ford
8
0
handling
37
$63,525
43
36
98
Todd Bodine
Mach 1 Motorsports
Ford
5
0
engine
34
$63,634
Failed to qualify or withdrew
44
84
Kyle Busch
Hendrick Motorsports
Chevrolet
45
89
Morgan Shepherd
Shepherd Racing Ventures
Dodge
46
80
Andy Hillenburg
Hover Motorsports
Ford
47
02
Andy Belmont
SCORE Motorsports
Pontiac
WD
94
Stanton Barrett
W. W. Motorsports
Chevrolet
Official race results
Close