U.S. Route 1 in Maryland
Section of U.S. Route in Maryland, United States / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Belair Road" redirects here. For the demolished train station, see Belair Road (Staten Island Railway station).
This article is about the section of U.S. Route 1 in Maryland. For the entire route, see U.S. Route 1.
U.S. Route 1 (US 1) is the easternmost and longest of the major north–south routes of the older 1920s era United States Numbered Highway System, running from Key West, Florida, to Fort Kent, Maine. In the U.S. state of Maryland, it runs 81 miles (130 km) from the Washington, D.C. line to the Pennsylvania state line near the town of Rising Sun.
Quick Facts Route information, Length ...
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by MDSHA, BCDOT | ||||
Length | 80.86 mi[1][2] (130.13 km) | |||
Existed | November 11, 1926[3]–present | |||
Tourist routes | Mason and Dixon Scenic Byway Lower Susquehanna Scenic Byway | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 1 at District of Columbia border in Mount Rainier | |||
Major intersections |
| |||
North end | US 1 at Pennsylvania border near Rising Sun | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Maryland | |||
Counties | Prince George's, Howard, Baltimore, City of Baltimore, Harford, Cecil | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Close
US 1 is paralleled by several major highways as it passes through Maryland, including Interstate 95 (I-95), the Baltimore–Washington Parkway (B–W Parkway), US 29, and US 301. Thus, US 1 has lost its significance as a long distance route through the state. It is often congested, however, because it remains a major route in the individual towns it traverses.