No.[lower-alpha 1] |
Portrait |
Name[1] Electoral district (Birth–Death) |
Term of office |
Party |
1 |
|
James Alexander MacDonald MLA for Rossland City (1858–1939) |
1903–1909 |
|
Liberal |
2 |
|
John Oliver[lower-alpha 2] (1856–1927) |
1909–1910 |
|
Liberal |
3 |
|
James Hurst Hawthornthwaite[lower-alpha 3] MLA for Nanaimo City (1863–1926) |
1910 |
|
Socialist |
4 |
|
Harlan Carey Brewster[lower-alpha 3] MLA for Alberni (1870–1918) |
1911–1912 |
|
Liberal |
5 |
|
Parker Williams[lower-alpha 4] MLA for Newcastle (1872–1958) |
1913–1915 |
|
Socialist |
(4) |
|
Harlan Carey Brewster[lower-alpha 5] MLA for Victoria City (1870–1918) |
1916 |
|
Liberal |
6 |
|
William John Bowser MLA for Vancouver City (1867–1933) |
1917–1923 |
|
Conservative |
7 |
|
Robert Henry Pooley[lower-alpha 6] MLA for Esquimalt (1878–1954) |
1924–1928 |
|
Conservative |
8 |
|
Duff Pattullo MLA for Prince Rupert (1873–1956) |
1929–1933 |
|
Liberal |
9 |
|
Robert Connell[lower-alpha 7] MLA for Victoria City (1871–1957) |
1933–1937 |
|
Co-operative Commonwealth |
|
Social Reconstructive |
10 |
|
Frank Porter Patterson MLA for Dewdney (1876–1938) |
1937–1938 |
|
Conservative |
11 |
|
Royal Maitland MLA for Vancouver-Point Grey (1889–1946) |
1938–1940 |
|
Conservative |
12 |
|
Harold Winch MLA for Vancouver East (1907–1993) |
1941–1951 |
|
Co-operative Commonwealth |
13 |
|
Herbert Anscomb[lower-alpha 8] MLA for Oak Bay (1892–1972) |
1952 |
|
Progressive Conservative |
(12) |
|
Harold Winch MLA for Vancouver East (1907–1993) |
1953 |
|
Co-operative Commonwealth |
14 |
|
Arnold Webster MLA for Vancouver East (1899–1979) |
1953–1956 |
|
Co-operative Commonwealth |
15 |
|
Robert Strachan[lower-alpha 9] MLA for Cowichan-Newcastle (until 1966) MLA for Cowichan-Malahat (from 1966) (1913–1981) |
1957–1969 |
|
Co-operative Commonwealth |
|
New Democratic |
16 |
|
Thomas R. Berger[lower-alpha 2] (1933–2021) |
1969–1970 |
|
New Democratic |
17 |
|
Dave Barrett MLA for Coquitlam (1930–2018) |
1970–1972 |
|
New Democratic |
18 |
|
W. A. C. Bennett MLA for South Okanagan (1900–1979) |
1972–1973 |
|
Social Credit |
19 |
|
Frank Richter Jr. MLA for Boundary-Similkameen (1910–1977) |
1973 |
|
Social Credit |
20 |
|
Bill Bennett MLA for South Okanagan (1932–2015) |
1974–1975 |
|
Social Credit |
21 |
|
William King[lower-alpha 10] MLA for Revelstoke-Slocan (1930–2020) |
1976 |
|
New Democratic |
(17) |
|
Dave Barrett MLA for Vancouver East (1930–2018) |
1976–1984 |
|
New Democratic |
22 |
|
Bob Skelly MLA for Alberni (1943–2022) |
1984–1987 |
|
New Democratic |
23 |
|
Mike Harcourt MLA for Vancouver Centre (born 1943) |
1987–1991 |
|
New Democratic |
24 |
|
Gordon Wilson MLA for Powell River-Sunshine Coast (born 1949) |
1991–1993 |
|
Liberal |
25 |
|
Fred Gingell MLA for Delta South (1930–1999) |
1993–1994 |
|
Liberal |
26 |
|
Gordon Campbell MLA for Vancouver-Quilchena (until 1996) MLA for Vancouver-Point Grey (from 1996) (born 1948) |
1994–2001 |
|
Liberal |
27 |
|
Joy MacPhail[lower-alpha 11] MLA for Vancouver-Hastings (born 1952) |
2001–2005 |
|
New Democratic |
28 |
|
Carole James MLA for Victoria-Beacon Hill (born 1957) |
2005–2011 |
|
New Democratic |
29 |
|
Dawn Black MLA for New Westminster (born 1943) |
2011 |
|
New Democratic |
30 |
|
Adrian Dix MLA for Vancouver-Kingsway (born 1964) |
2011–2014 |
|
New Democratic |
31 |
|
John Horgan MLA for Juan de Fuca (born 1959) |
2014–2017 |
|
New Democratic |
32 |
|
Christy Clark MLA for Kelowna West (born 1965) |
2017 |
|
Liberal |
33 |
|
Rich Coleman MLA for Langley East (born 1956) |
2017–2018 |
|
Liberal |
34 |
|
Andrew Wilkinson MLA for Vancouver-Quilchena (born 1958) |
2018–2020 |
|
Liberal |
35 |
|
Shirley Bond MLA for Prince George-Valemount (born 1956 or 1957) |
2020–2022 |
|
Liberal |
36 |
|
Kevin Falcon MLA for Vancouver-Quilchena (born 1963) |
2022–present |
|
Liberal |
|
BC United |