Route 443 (Israel–Palestine)
Road in Israel / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Route 443 (Hebrew: כביש 443, מעלה בית חורון) is also known as Ma'ale Beit Horon (Bethoron Ascent), following the ancient east-west trade route connecting the Via Maris and the Way of the Patriarchs. It is the main highway connecting Tel Aviv and Gush Dan with Jerusalem via Modi'in. While technically listed as a regional road, it is, for the most part, a divided, four-lane highway which utilizes some grade separation and interchanges, as well as major at-grade intersections, and thus is not classified as a motorway, even though there is a short motorway section on its western end, connecting it to westbound Highway 1.
Quick Facts Length, Major junctions ...
Route 443 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
כביש 443 | ||||
Ascent of Bethoron Hebrew: מעלה בית חורון, romanized: Ma'ale Beit Horon | ||||
Route information | ||||
Length | 28.3 km (17.6 mi) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | Ginaton Junction | |||
Major intersections |
| |||
East end | Giv'at Ze'ev Junction | |||
Location | ||||
Country | Israel | |||
Major cities | Modi'in-Maccabim-Re'ut, Giv'at Ze'ev | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Close