List of Chicago Transit Authority bus routes
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of bus routes operated by the Chicago Transit Authority. In 2023, the CTA bus system had a ridership of 161,699,200, or about 534,600 per weekday as of the fourth quarter of 2023.
Routes running 24 hours a day, seven days a week are:
- The N4 (between 63rd/Cottage Grove and Washington/State only),
- N9 (between 95th/Dan Ryan (Red) and North/Clark only),
- N20 (between Washington/State and Austin),
- N22 (between Howard and Harrison),
- N34 (between 95th/Dan Ryan (Red) and 131st/Ellis),
- N49 (between 79th and Berwyn),
- N53 (between Harrison and Irving Park only),
- N55 (between Museum of Science and Industry and 55th/St. Louis only),
- N60 (between Washington/State and 54th/Cermak (Pink)),
- N62 (between Washington/State and Midway),
- N63 (between Midway (Orange) and 63rd/Stony Island),
- N66 (between Chicago/Pulaski and Washington/State),
- N77 (between Harlem and Halsted only),
- N79 (between Western and Lakefront only),
- N81 (between Jefferson Park (Blue) and Wilson/Marine Drive),
- N87 (between Western and 87th (Red) only).